You know the best and fastest way to pass 250-254 exam? I got it.

250-254 essay questions | 250-254 sample test questions | 250-254 test questions | 250-254 english test questions | 250-254 exam answers - Killexams.com



250-254 - Symantec Cluster Server 6.1 for UNIX Technical Assessment - Dump Information

Vendor : Symantec
Exam Code : 250-254
Exam Name : Symantec Cluster Server 6.1 for UNIX Technical Assessment
Questions and Answers : 298 Q & A
Updated On : June 23, 2017
PDF Download Mirror : 250-254 Brain Dump
Get Full Version : Pass4sure 250-254 Full Version


Start preparing these 250-254 questions answers and chillout.

Despite having a full-time job along with family responsibilities, I decided to sit for the 250-254 exam. And I was in search of simple, short and strategic guideline to utilize 12 days time before exam. I got all these in Killexams Q&A. It contained concise answers that were easy to remember. Thanks a lot.

These 250-254 questions and answers works in the real test.

Found out this good source after a long time. Everyone here is cooperative and competent. Team provided me very good material for 250-254 preparation.

Here we are! Exact study, Exact Result.

Learning for the 250-254 exam has been a tough going. With so many confusing topics to cover, Killexams induced the confidence for passing the exam by taking me through core questions on the subject. It paid off as I could pass the exam with a good pass percentage of 84%. A few of the questions came twisted, but the answers that matched from Killexams helped me mark the right answers.

How many days preparation required to pass 250-254 exam?

A portion of the lessons are exceptionally intricate yet I comprehend them utilizing the Killexams Q&A and Exam Simulator and solved all questions. Essentially on account of it; I breezed through the test horribly basically. Your 250-254 dumps Product are unmatchable in quality and correctness. All the inquiries in your item were inside the test as well. I used to be flabbergasted to envision the exactness of your material. Much obliged once more for your assistance and all the help that you provided to me.

It is unbelieveable, but 250-254 braindumps are availabe here.

I didnt plan to use any brain dumps for my IT certification exams, but being under pressure of the difficulty of 250-254 exam, I ordered this bundle. I was impressed by the quality of these materials, they are absolutely worth the money, and I believe that they could cost more, this is how great they are! I didnt have any trouble while taking my exam thanks to Killexams. I simply knew all questions and answers! I got 97% with only a few weeks exam preparation, besides having some work experience, which was certainly helpful, too. So yes, Killexams is really good and highly recommended.

These 250-254 Actual Questions works in the real test.

I would potentially propose it to my partners and accomplices. I got 360 of imprints. I used to be enchanted with the results I got with the help study guide 250-254 examination course material. I normally thought true and intensive studies were the reaction to all or any exams, till I took the assistance of Killexams brain dump to pass my examination 250-254. Extremely fulfill.

It is unbelieveable, but 250-254 Latest Braindumps are availabe here.

Killexams has top products for students because these are designed for those students who are interested in the preparation of 250-254 certification. It was great decision because 250-254 exam engine has excellent study contents that are easy to understand in short period of time. I am grateful to the great team because this helped me in my career development. It helped me to understand how to answer all important questions to get maximum scores. It was great decision that made me fan of Killexams. I have decided to come back one more time.

Observed maximum 250-254 Questions in Actual Questions that I prepared.

It clarified the subjects in a rearranged manner. In the true exam, I scored a 81% without much hardship, finishing the 250-254 exam in 75 minutes I additionally read a great deal of fascinating books and it served to pass well. My achievement in the exam was the commitment of the Killexams dumps. I could without much of a stretch finish its decently arranged substance inside 2 week time. Much obliged to you.

Dont waste your time on searching internet, just go for these 250-254 Questions and Answers.

Killexams materials are exactly as extraordinary, and the pack spreads all that it ought to blanket for an extensive exam planning and I solved 89/100 questions using them. I got every one of them by planning for my exams with Killexams Q&A and Exam Simulator, so this one wasnt an exemption. I can guarantee you that the 250-254 is a ton harder than past exams, so get ready to sweat and anxiety.

Where can I find free 250-254 exam questions?

Much obliged to the one and only Killexams. It is the most straightforward system to pass the exam. I would thank the Killexams Q&A exam result, for my achievement in the 250-254. Exam was only 3 weeks ahead, when I started to study this aide and it worked for me. I scored 89%, figuring out how to finish the exam in due time.

Latest Exams added on Killexams

1Z0-453 | 210-250 | 300-210 | 500-205 | 500-210 | 70-765 | 9A0-409 | C2010-555 | C2090-136 | C9010-260 | C9010-262 | C9020-560 | C9020-568 | C9050-042 | C9050-548 | C9050-549 | C9510-819 | C9520-911 | C9520-923 | C9520-928 | C9520-929 | C9550-512 | CPIM-BSP | C_TADM70_73 | C_TB1200_92 | C_TBW60_74 | C_TPLM22_64 | C_TPLM50_95 | DNDNS-200 | DSDPS-200 | E20-562 | E20-624 | E_HANABW151 | E_HANAINS151 | JN0-1330 | JN0-346 | JN0-661 | MA0-104 | MB2-711 | NSE6 | OMG-OCRES-A300 | P5050-031 |

See more dumps on Killexams

M70-201 | HT0-101 | C_TERP10_67 | C2090-011 | E20-324 | 6103 | 70-505-VB | 70-569-VB | 190-952 | 70-413 | 132-S-815-1 | E20-120 | LOT-838 | HP0-210 | LOT-840 | 000-232 | 712-50 | NS0-320 | 000-186 | MB5-857 | 70-488 | C2040-412 | 250-411 | 190-738 | 1Z0-219 | 9L0-609 | 200-105 | 156-515 | CWDP-302 | HP2-Z20 | 190-950 | 220-010 | 000-197 | 1Z0-539 | CAP | C2040-442 | C_TSCM52_67 | P11-101 | 000-189 | 220-801 | 000-427 | 010-150 | HP2-N36 | HP5-E01D | C5050-285 | 000-972 | 642-654 | 1T6-510 | JN0-314 | 1T6-303 |

250-254 Questions and Answers

250-254

QUESTION: 286

Which three are valid service group types? (Select three.)


  1. Cascading

  2. Failover

  3. Parallel

  4. Series

  5. Hybrid


Answer: A, C, D


QUESTION: 287

Which resource type attribute is modified to reduce the fault detection time?


  1. ProbeInterval

  2. MonitorInterval

  3. OnlineTimeout

  4. ActionTimeout


Answer: A


QUESTION: 288

What is used to shut down Veritas Cluster Server (VCS) on all nodes for patch installation without affecting the availability of the applications being managed by VCS?


  1. hastop -all -failover

  2. hastop -all -force

  3. hasys -stop -all -failover

  4. hasys -stop -force


Answer: A


QUESTION: 289

Which command can be used to install upgraded license keys on an existing Veritas Cluster Server cluster?


  1. vxlic

  2. vxlicinst

  3. vxlicinstall

  4. vxlicinit


Answer: D


QUESTION: 290

Refer to the exhibit.


image


What is the cluster design?


  1. N-to-1 configuration

  2. N-to-N configuration

  3. N + 1 configuration

  4. Active/Active configuration


Answer: A


QUESTION: 291

When preparing to install Veritas Cluster Server (VCS) on systems S1 and S2, which three methods can be used to verify software compatibility? (Select three.)


  1. check the VCS release notes for supported software

  2. run the installvcs -precheck S1 S2 command

  3. run the installvcs -check S1 S2 command

  4. run the installvcs -compat S1 S2 command

  5. check the Symantec Enterprise Support website


QUESTION: 292

Which two resource type attributes can be set to tune Veritas Cluster Server failover characteristics? (Select two.)


  1. AutoStart

  2. ConfInterval

  3. ConfTimeout

  4. MonitorInterval

  5. OfflineMonitorInterval


Answer: B, D


QUESTION: 293

A service group is brought offline. The IP address for the IP resource in the group is manually brought online. What is the state of the IP resource after the first offline monitor interval?


  1. online

  2. faulted

  3. offline

  4. unknown


Answer: A


QUESTION: 294

Which two actions must be taken to upgrade NetBackup in a service group under Veritas Cluster Server control? (Select two.)


  1. verify that the NetBackup agent supports the new version

  2. verify that the new NetBackup version is supported with haagent -verify

  3. freeze the NetBackup service group

  4. freeze the NetBackup resources

  5. stop the NetBackup agent on all systems


Answer: A, C

QUESTION: 295

What are two requirements for configuring I/O Fencing on supported storage arrays? (Select two.)


  1. Cluster File System Option enabled

  2. LUNs with the PGR bit enabled

  3. a minimum of two private heartbeat connections

  4. an odd number of LUNs in the data disk group

  5. Disk Group version 110 or higher


Answer: B, E


QUESTION: 296

Refer to the exhibit.


image


SystemC and SystemD are powered on. Subsequently, SystemA and SystemB are powered on. Where will GroupA start when the cluster comes online?


  1. SystemA

  2. SystemB

  3. SystemC

  4. SystemD


QUESTION: 297

A service group is configured to run on SystemA and SystemB. A critical resource faults when the service group is online on SystemA, however the service group fails to automatically switch to SystemB. When viewing the status of the service group, it is in an OFFLINE|FAULTED state.

Which default setting has been changed, preventing the service group from switching to SystemB?


  1. ManageFaults

  2. AutoFailOver

  3. FaultPropagation

  4. TFrozen


Answer: B


QUESTION: 298

Refer to the exhibit.


image


  1. Any resource fault leads to a faulted state for the resource.

  2. Any resource fault leads to the service group failing over.

  3. Any resource fault will lead to the service group being taken offline.

  4. Any resource fault will leave the service group partially online.

  5. Any resource fault is detected and its agent's offline entry point is run.


Answer: A, D


Symantec 250-254 Exam (Symantec Cluster Server 6.1 for UNIX Technical Assessment ) Detailed Information

Train. Certify. Succeed!
Validate technical knowledge and competency by becoming a Symantec Certified Specialist (SCS) based on your specific area of Symantec technology expertise. To achieve this level of certification, candidates must pass one proctored SCS exam based on a combination of Symantec training material, commonly referenced product documentation, and real-world job scenarios.
Certification News
Find out what’s new in the Symantec Certification Program.
Prepare for an Exam
View the list of available exams and see the exam details and recommended preparation for each exam.
Learn about new item types on SCS exams.
Certification Process
Learn about the Certification Testing Process to find out how to register for exams and view exam fees.
Or, register for an exam now.
Certification Documents and Policies
Certification Documents and Policies
Learn about the Symantec Testing Policies and exam security protocols prior to taking your exam.
Manage Your Credentials
Manage Your Credentials
Log in to CertTracker to view exam progress and publish your credentials.
Subject Matter Expert Central
Register for notifications and/or to participate in our certification exam development process. Help design, write, or beta test the next generation of Symantec Certification Exams.
FAQ
Read some frequently asked questions about Symantec Education Services and find out how to get additional help.
Why Get Certified?
Did you know that Symantec certifications ranked #1 as the top product vendor cyber security certifications by salary in the IT Security Salary Survey (Certification Magazine, November 2015) and that 76% of candidates and recruiters verified that Symantec Certification was discussed as part of the hiring process? Certification can open the door to increased visibility, better opportunities and new jobs in your industry. In today’s highly competitive environment, certification differentiates you as a professional who is serious about applied learning, making you an asset to a prospective employer. Read about the benefits of certification.
Symantec Training
We provide a number of training options to suit your schedule, budget and experience. Online eLearning courses are provided to you at no cost while Virtual Academy and classroom training are provided to you at a reduced cost.
Benefits
Gain a competitive edge
Close more business
Drive larger deals with improved knowledge
Smoother solution deployments
Differentiate yourself from the competition
Satisfy customer needs by selling the right solution
Achieve program membership status with access to more Partner Program benefits
Online eLearning
No cost eLearning that is available online exclusively to Symantec Partner Program members. Earning Symantec accreditations and authorizations may give you access to revenue enhancing and profitability programs. eLearning courses are organized into learning paths that prepare you to successfully complete the Symantec credentials:
Symantec Sales Expert (SSE)
Symantec Sales Expert Plus (SSE+)
Symantec Certified Specialist (SCS)
Virtual Academy
Online learning that recreates the traditional classroom experience via live webcasts, hands-on labs, on-demand modules and expert mentoring. Benefits include:
Less time out of the field
No travel costs
Attend any class in the world
Classroom training
Fee-based technical courses at Symantec locations around the world, offering the same content and in
FAQ
What is the Symantec Certification Program?
The Symantec Certification Program provides rigorous, objective assessments of Symantec technical expertise through securely proctored, computer-based, multiple-choice exams (based on real-world job tasks). The program validates the skills and technical competencies necessary for Symantec professionals to efficiently implement, administer, and maintain their data protection, high availability, and security environments utilizing Symantec solutions.
Successful completion of the programs’ current requirements will result in the achievement and reward of either a Symantec Certified Specialist (SCS) or Symantec Certified Professional (SCP) certificate.
Who is the audience?
Symantec End Users, Customers, Employees, and Partners (optional). Although each product varies in complexity and depth, all certification exams are created specifically for customers and cover core elements measuring technical knowledge against factors such as installation, configuration, deployment, product management & administration, and day-to-day maintenance. While certification is optional for partners and employees, certification is not a requirement of the Symantec Partner Program and does not count toward program classification.
What is a Symantec Certified Specialist?
An End User, Customer, Employee, and/or Partner who has proven technical knowledge and competency by becoming Symantec certified based on their specific area of expertise with Symantec products.
What is a Symantec Certified Professional?
An End User, Customer, Employee, and/or Partner who has proven technical knowledge and competency by becoming Symantec certified based on their specific solution expertise with multiple Symantec products.
Is the Symantec Certification Program available worldwide?
Yes, it is a global certification program for IT professionals working with Symantec solutions worldwide.
What certifications are currently available?
Symantec offers Symantec Certified Specialist (SCS) and Symantec Certified Professional (SCP) certifications covering several different products and solutions by product versions. See more information on the currently available certifications.
Where can I find the individual certification requirements for each certification?
Certification requirements, sample exams, exam objectives, recommended training and registration is available for each certification and corresponding exam. Please click here for more information on Available Certifications.
What is the benefit of becoming Symantec Certified?
Symantec certified candidates and their companies have the ability to gain industry recognition, competitive differentiation, greater productivity & results, increased user community satisfaction, and a tangible measure of their education investment.
Did you know that 76% of candidates and recruiters verified that Symantec Certification was discussed as part of the hiring process? Certification can open the door to increased visibility, better opportunities and new jobs in your industry. In today’s highly competitive environment, certification differentiates you as a professional who is serious about applied learning, making you an asset to a prospective employer. Read about the benefits of Certification for an Individual and Employer.
Does Symantec End User Certification count toward Partner Program requirements and benefits?
End user certification does NOT count toward Partner Program requirements. To learn more view this FAQ sheet (PDF).
Is my Clearwell certification still valid?
See below for details to learn about the acquisition of Clearwell:
Customers
Partners
Is my PGP certification still valid?
See below for details to learn about the legacy acquisition of PGP:
Customers
Partners
Exams
How and where are the exams administered?
Are exams published on the same schedule worldwide?
How do I register and pay for a Symantec certification exam?
How much does it cost to take an exam?
What is the format of the exams?
How much time is allowed to take an exam?
How will I be notified that I have passed an exam?
How will Symantec be notified that I have passed an exam?
What score must I achieve to pass an exam?
Who sees my exam score(s)?
If I do not pass an exam, can I find out which questions I got wrong?
How many times can I take an exam, is there a waiting period, and is there a cost to retake an exam?
How can I find out what topics an exam will cover?
Are the exams based on current Symantec product versions?
How do I know what software release version an exam covers?
Are practice or sample exams available?
Why does Symantec list a range of questions for exams?
How are the exams developed?
How are passing scores established?
Certification
Training and Education
The exams are computer-based and delivered at Pearson VUE testing centers. Pearson VUE provides computer-based testing for information technology, academic, government and professional testing programs around the world. Pearson VUE provides a full suite of services from test development to data management, and delivers exams through the world’s most comprehensive and secure network of Test Center Locations in 175 countries. Pearson VUE is a business of Pearson (NYSE: PSO; LSE: PSON), the international media company, whose businesses include the Financial Times Group, Pearson Education and the Penguin Group.
Are exams published on the same schedule worldwide?
Exams will be available on the same schedule worldwide in English at Pearson VUE. Translations will be determined on a country-by-country basis.
How do I register and pay for a Symantec certification exam?
To register for a Symantec certification exam, login or create a Symantec CertTracker account. Exam fees are payable by credit card or by voucher. View the step-by-step instructions on how to register.
View the step-by-step instructions on how to purchase exam vouchers.
How much does it cost to take an exam?
The fee for a standard released Certification exam is $225 USD (or your country’s currency equivalent).
Symantec reserves the right to change exam fees at any time. Always check Pearson’s website to verify exams costs, schedules, and locations.
What is the format of the exams?
Exams are delivered in multiple-choice format, with each having approximately 65-100 questions. It’s common for the exams to contain exhibits/graphics. Exhibits/graphics are shown directly above the question.
How much time is allowed to take an exam?
Allotted exam time varies by exam length. It typically takes one minute to complete each exam question.
How will I be notified that I have passed an exam?
Pearson VUE provides you with instant results at the completion of your exam. A score report will be printed and given to you before you leave the testing center. Candidates are also able to view exam progress by logging into CertTracker.
How will Symantec be notified that I have passed an exam?
Symantec receives candidate exam results daily via file transfers from Pearson VUE to CertTracker Be sure you keep your personal information in your CertTracker profile up-to-date so that you receive proper credit for exams passed and certifications earned.
What score must I achieve to pass an exam?
Passing scores vary by exam. For more information on specific certifications in each category, please see the certification exam details within your selected product solution training path.
Who sees my exam score(s)?
You, Symantec, and your company (if you designate).
If I do not pass an exam, can I find out which questions I got wrong?
No. Symantec maintains this policy to ensure security over the exam questions.
How many times can I take an exam, is there a waiting period, and is there a cost to retake an exam?
If you do not pass an exam on your first attempt, you must wait at least 3 days (72 hours) before a second attempt. If you do not pass an exam on your second attempt, then you must wait at least 2 weeks (14 days) between each additional attempt. If you need to retake an exam that you have already passed in order to fulfill a certification track requirement, you may do so after 3 months. The same cost applies whether you take an exam once or many times.
How can I find out what topics an exam will cover?
Certification requirements, sample exams, exam objectives, recommended training and registration is available for each certification and corresponding exam. For more information on specific certifications in each category, please see the certification exam details within your selected product solution training path.
Are the exams based on current Symantec product versions?
Exams are developed for the current version of the Symantec product release at the time of development. Exams may be updated after significant new versions are released. New exams may not always correspond to the software release schedule.
How do I know what software release version an exam covers?
For more information on specific certifications in each category, please see the certification exam details within your selected product solution training path.
Are practice or sample exams available?
Sample exams are available. Each sample exam consists of multiple-choice items. Some items may have a supporting exhibit which you will be directed to view before answering the item. The sample exams are not timed, however, you should attempt to complete them as quickly as you can. Certification requirements, sample exams, exam objectives, study guides, recommended training, and registration is available for each certification and corresponding exam. For more information on specific certifications in each category, please see the certification exam details within your selected product solution training path.
Why does Symantec list a range of questions for exams?
Symantec regularly conducts statistical analyses of certification exam results for exam maintenance purposes. In doing so, Symantec publishes a range of questions per exam to account for “unscored” questions. In order to ensure the value of the Symantec certification program, Symantec routinely updates exams with new questions on an unannounced basis. Those new questions are initially delivered as “unscored” so that Symantec can evaluate the performance in the field/on the released exam. The “unscored” questions do not count towards your passing score and additional time is already incorporated into the total exam duration to answer these questions.
Symantec also regularly updates exam questions where the actual number of questions per exam may vary from time to time as these unannounced updates occur.
How are the exams developed?
Symantec end users, both internally and in the field, are studied to define the job performance requirements. The results determine the minimum level of competence required for the defined job performance and is tested in the exams. Symantec follows industry standards for “high stakes” exam development.
How are passing scores established?
Although it is intuitive to think that an appropriate passing score for an examination should be 70 or 75 percent correct based on personal experiences taking classroom tests, these arbitrary values may not reflect the performance level expected of the “minimally qualified candidate” given the difficulty of the test. For example, if the examination is very easy, a passing score of 70 may be too low. However, if the examination is very difficult, this same value may be too high.
Establishing passing scores requires the application of systematic procedures that consider the defined performance level definition of the “minimally qualified candidate” and the difficulty of the examination. Before the final passing scores are established, they are evaluated to ensure that the available validity evidence supports their use for the intended purpose of distinguishing the “minimally qualified candidates” from those who are not yet qualified. This systematic method is used to establish and maintain the fairness, validity and reliability of exams.
In order to ensure the value of the Symantec certification program, Symantec routinely updates exams with new questions. In these cases the passing percentage could change per exam from time to time as these unannounced updates occur

Symantec 250-254 Tests

Cyber Monday Sale! 40% Off

ExamCollection PREMIUM

Get Unlimited Access to all ExamCollection's PREMIUM files!

  • ExamCollection Certified Safe Files
  • Guaranteed to have ACTUAL Exam Questions
  • Up-to-Date Exam study 250-254 Material - Verified by Experts
  • Instant Downloads
  • Enter Your Email Address to Receive Your 40% Off Discount Code

    Please enter a correct email to Get your Discount Code

    Download Free Demo of VCEExam Simulator

    Experience Avanset VCE Exam Simulator for yourself.

    Simply submit your e-mail address below to get started with our interactive software demo of your free trial.

  • Realistic exam simulation and exam editor with preview functions
  • Whole exam in a single file with several different question types
  • Customizable exam-taking mode & detailed score reports
  • 250-254 Exam Questions & Answers

    issuu company logo
  • Explore
  • Arts & Entertainment
  • Style & Fashion
  • Home & Garden
  • Business
  • Travel
  • Education
  • Sports
  • Health & Fitness
  • Hobbies
  • Food & Drink
  • Technology
  • Science
  • Vehicles
  • Society
  • Religion & Spirituality
  • Pets
  • Family & Parenting
  • Feminism
  • Go explore
  • Plans
  • Cancel Sign up Sign in Sign in
  • 250-254: Administration of Symantec Cluster Server 6.1 for UNIX

    1. Which two text files record a successful run of installvcs -installonly? (Select two.)
  • a. installation log
  • b. engine log
  • c. configuration file
  • d. response file
  • e. trace log
  • 2. Consider the following output of a gabconfig –a command:

    GAB Port Memberships===================================Port a gen a36e0003 membership 0123Port a gen a36e0003 jeopardy ; 3Port h gen fd570002 membership 0123Port h gen fd570002 jeopardy ; 3

    Which node(s) are in jeopardy membership?

  • a. node 0 only
  • b. node 3 only
  • c. nodes 0, 1 and 2
  • d. all nodes 0, 1, 2 and 3
  • 3. Which two communication configuration files need to be modified on the existing nodes if a new node is added to the cluster? (Select two.)
  • a. etcgabtab
  • b. etcllttab
  • c. etcgabhosts
  • d. etcllthosts
  • e. etchosts
  • 4. A parallel service group named websg is online on sym1, sym2, and sym3 in a three-node cluster. The service group contains a critical NIC resource and a non-critical Phantom resource.

    If the network device specified in the NIC attribute fails on sym1, what is the resulting state for the websg service group?

  • a. faulted on sym1, online on sym2 and sym3
  • b. faulted on sym1, sym2, and sym3
  • c. offline on sym1, online on sym2 and sym3
  • d. partially online on sym1, online on sym2 and sym3
  • 5. Which two should be considered when manually taking a service group offline with service group dependencies? (Select two.)
  • a. For all soft dependencies, the child group can go offline regardless of the state of the parent group.
  • b. With firm dependencies, if the parent group is online, the child group offline is rejected.
  • c. For the online local hard dependency, if the parent group is online, the child group online is rejected.
  • d. The parent group offline is rejected only when the child group is online.
  • e. For hard dependencies, if the parent group goes offline, the child is taken offline automatically.
  • 6. What are two valid methods of notification from within Symantec Cluster Server? (Select two.)
  • a. RDMA
  • b. SMTP
  • c. SNMP
  • d. NTP
  • e. FTP
  • 7. Which host component characteristic is unsupported for a Symantec Cluster Server node?
  • a. a single host bus adapter
  • b. a single Ethernet interface
  • c. a single local disk
  • d. a single CPU
  • 8. At which two attribute levels can the TriggerPath attribute be set? (Select two.)
  • a. cluster attribute
  • b. system attribute
  • c. service group attribute
  • d. resource attribute
  • e. resource type attribute
  • 9. Which command should an administrator run to implement fencing within a running cluster?
  • a. optVRTSvxfeninstall -fencing
  • b. optVRTSinstallinstallvcs -fencing
  • c. optVRTSinstallinstallfencing
  • d. optVRTSvxfeninstallfencing
  • 10. What are two considerations when running a virtual fire drill on a failover service group? (Select two.)
  • a. The service group must be offline across the cluster.
  • b. The service group must be online in the cluster.
  • c. It checks all types of infrastructure components.
  • d. It can check some types of infrastructure components.
  • e. All resources have defined actions for virtual fire drills.
  • 11. What is the purpose of the Quorum resource type in a fencing environment?
  • a. It monitors the database of Coordination Point (CP) clients on the CP Server.
  • b. It monitors the coordinator disk groups to see if all disks are online.
  • c. It provides high availability for network connectivity on the CP Server.
  • d. It can be used to implement third-party fencing solutions in Symantec clusters.
  • 12. What occurs when an administrator runs the command hastop -all -force?
  • a. LLT and GAB are brought offline on all cluster nodes.
  • b. Applications are brought offline, and the cluster stops.
  • c. HAD and hashadow processes are stopped on all cluster nodes.
  • d. All applications are forcibly brought offline, but the cluster remains online.
  • 13. What is the default service group type when creating a new service group to bring an application under Symantec Cluster Server control?
  • a. Failover
  • b. Hybrid
  • c. Load Balancing
  • d. Parallel
  • 14. An application identified for clustering by the system administrator is hard-coded so that it must be installed in usrlocalapp.

    What are two considerations for clustering the application? (Select two.)

  • a. The application could be clustered by mounting a file system from the shared storage on usrlocalapp.
  • b. The application is an inappropriate candidate to be clustered without creating a link to optVRTSvcs.
  • c. The application could be clustered by creating a new directory under the root directory.
  • d. The application is an inappropriate candidate to be clustered without rewriting the source code.
  • e. The application could be clustered by creating a soft link from usrlocalapp to a shared file system.
  • 15. Which process must be running on the installation server to use the webinstaller for Symantec Cluster Server via a web browser?
  • a. xprtld
  • b. xprtlwid
  • c. vxsvcd
  • d. vxwebsvcd
  • 16. Which file has coordinator disk group information while configuring IO fencing?
  • a. vxfentab
  • b. vxfendg
  • c. vxfenmode
  • d. vxfencoorddg
  • 17. Which two agents are classified as testing agents according to the Symantec Cluster Server Bundled Agents Reference Guide? (Select two.)
  • a. ElifNone
  • b. FileNone
  • c. Phantom
  • d. Volume
  • e. Proxy
  • 18. An administrator is verifying the prerequisites of an application to ensure it can be placed under Symantec Cluster Server control.

    Which two prerequisites must be met to accomplish this goal? (Select two.)

  • a. The operating system automatically starts the application.
  • b. The application is available to all nodes.
  • c. The shutdown process should be graceful performing cleanup operations.
  • d. The hardware administrative IP addresses are configured by Cluster Server on all nodes.
  • e. The shared storage is managed by Symantec Volume Manager.
  • 19. In the event that all heartbeats are lost on all interfaces, what should be implemented to reduce the likelihood of a split brain condition?
  • a. configure AutoRestart for LLT
  • b. configure and enable postonline_ipc trigger
  • c. enable SCSI 2 disk reservation
  • d. configure IO Fencing
  • 20. Which method would be the most beneficial to protect the cluster when faced with intermittent network issues on the private heartbeat links?
  • a. implement Quorum resource to protect heartbeat links
  • b. implement a low-pri heartbeat on the public NIC in the configuration
  • c. implement a Steward Process to watch the private heartbeats in the environment
  • d. implement a Virtual Business Service to provide arbitration across cluster nodes
  • Answers: 1-a&d, 2-b, 3-a&d, 4-a, 5-a&b, 6-b&c, 7-b, 8-c&d, 9-b, 10-b&d, 11-c, 12-c, 13-a, 14-a&e, 15-b, 16-b, 17-a&b, 18-b&c, 19-d, 20-b

    the Symantec Certification Team Can't find what you're looking for? If you have questions or need further assistance, send an email to global_examssymantecm.

  • BizTalk 2009 - Service Instances: Last 100

    Having previously talked about the lack of the traditional HAT in BizTalk 2009, the question then becomes how do you replicate some of the functionality that was previsouly relied on?

    I have alread 250-254y covered the Last 100 Messages Received, the Last 100 Messages Sent, and the Last 50 Suspended Messages queries so what about service instances?

    The BizTalk 2009 Group Hub allows you to search for suspended service instances and also running service instances, but not the two together. In BizTalk 2004 we had a query in HAT to return the last 100 service instances.  Lets create a direct replacement in the BizTalk 2009 Hatless environment.

    Basically we are creating a query to search for the last one hundred tracked service instances:

    Immunophenotypic Characterization of Anal Gland Carcinoma: Loss of p63 and Cytokeratin 5/6

    Mikhail Lisovsky, MD, PhD, Keyur Patel, MD, PhD, Karina Cymes, MD, Donald Chase, MD, Tawfiqul Bhuiya, MD, and Nora Morgenstern, MD From the Department of Pathology, Long Island Jewish Medical Center and Albert Einstein College of Medicine, New Hyde Park ...


    References:


    Pass4sure Exam Study Notes
    Pass4sure Certification Exam Study Notes
    Pass4sure Certification Exam Study Notes
    Pass4sure Certification Exam Study Notes
    Pass4sure Certification Exam Study Notes
    Pass4sure Study Guides and Exam Simulator - shadowNET
    Killexams Study Guides and Exam Simulator - simepe.com.br
    Download Hottest Pass4sure Certification Exams - CSCPK
    Complete Pass4Sure Collection of Exams - BDlisting
    Latest Exam Questions and Answers - Ewerton.me
    Here you will find Real Exam Questions and Answers of every exam - dinhvihaiphong.net
    Practice questions and Cheat Sheets for Certification Exams at linuselfberg
    Study Guides, Practice questions and Cheat Sheets for Certification Exams at brondby
    Study Guides, Study Tools and Cheat Sheets for Certification Exams at assilksel.com
    Study Guides, Study Tools and Cheat Sheets for Certification Exams at brainsandgames
    Study notes to cover complete exam syllabus - crazycatladies
    Study notes, boot camp and real exam Q&A to cover complete exam syllabus - brothelowner.com
    Study notes to cover complete exam syllabus - Killexams.com
    Study Guides, Practice Exams, Questions and Answers - cederfeldt
    Study Guides, Practice Exams, Questions and Answers - chewtoysforpets
    Study Guides, Practice Exams, Questions and Answers - Cogo
    Study Guides, Practice Exams, Questions and Answers - cozashop
    Study Guides, Study Notes, Practice Test, Questions and Answers - cscentral
    Study Notes, Practice Test, Questions and Answers - diamondlabeling
    Syllabus, Study Notes, Practice Test, Questions and Answers - diamondfp
    Updated Syllabus, Study Notes, Practice Test, Questions and Answers - freshfilter.cl
    New Syllabus, Study Notes, Practice Test, Questions and Answers - ganeshdelvescovo.eu
    Syllabus, Study Notes, Practice Test, Questions and Answers - ganowebdesign.com
    Study Guides, Practice Exams, Questions and Answers - Gimlab
    Latest Study Guides, Practice Exams, Real Questions and Answers - GisPakistan
    Latest Study Guides, Practice Exams, Real Questions and Answers - Health.medicbob
    Killexams Certification Training, Q&A, Dumps - kamerainstallation.se
    Killexams Syllabus, Killexams Study Notes, Killexams Practice Test, Questions and Answers - komsilanbeagle.info
    Pass4sure Brain Dump, Study Notes, Pass4sure Practice Test, Killexams Questions and Answers - levantoupoeira
    Pass4sure Braindumps, Study Notes, Pass4sure Practice Test, Killexams Questions and Answers - mad-exploits.net
    Pass4sure Braindumps, Study Notes, Pass4sure Practice Test, Killexams Questions and Answers - manderije.nl
    Pass4sure study guides, Braindumps, Study Notes, Pass4sure Practice Test, Killexams Questions and Answers - manderije.nl
    Pass4sure Exams List - mida12.com.br
    Braindumps and Pass4sure Exams Download Links - milehighmattress
    Exams Study Guides Download Links - morganstudioonline
    Study Guides Download Links - n1estudios.com
    Pass4sure Study Guides Download Links - netclique.pt
    Killexams Exams Download Links - nrnireland.org
    Study Guides Download Links - partillerocken.com
    Certification Exams Download Links - pixelcoding
    Certificaiton Exam Braindumps Download Links - porumbeinunta
    Brain Dumps and Study Guides Links - prematurisinasce.it
    Pass4sure Brain Dumps - nicksmagic.com
    Quesitons and Answers - recuperacion-disco-duro.com
    Exam Questions and Answers with Simulator - redwest.se
    Study Guides and Exam Simulator - sarkic.com
    Pass4sure Study Guides and Exam Simulator - shadowNET
    Killexams Study Guides and Exam Simulator - simepe.com.br
    Killexams Study Guides and Exam Simulator - skinlove.nl
    Pass4Sure Study Guides and Exam Simulator - marinedubai.com/
    Pass4Sure QA and Exam Simulator - brandtsleeper/
    Pass4Sure Q&A and Exam Simulator - risingeagleproductions/
    VCE examcollection and Exam Simulator - starvinmarv/
    Collection of Certification Exam Study Guides - studyguidecourses


    Speed Marketing India (c) 2017