discovered all 310-083 Questions in dumps that I noticed in real test.

310-083 online exam | 310-083 english test questions | 310-083 study tools | 310-083 practice questions | 310-083 pass marks - Killexams.com



310-083 - Sun Certified Web Component Developer for J2EE 5 - Dump Information

Vendor : SUN
Exam Code : 310-083
Exam Name : Sun Certified Web Component Developer for J2EE 5
Questions and Answers : 276 Q & A
Updated On : November 16, 2017
PDF Download Mirror : 310-083 Brain Dump
Get Full Version : Pass4sure 310-083 Full Version

Kill your 310-083 exam at first attempt!


At killexams.com, we give totally studied SUN 310-083 getting ready resources which are the best to clear 310-083 test, and to get asserted by SUN. It is a best choice to animate your employment as a specialist in the Information Technology industry. We are satisfied with our reputation of helping people clear the 310-083 test in their first undertakings. Our thriving rates in the past two years have been totally extraordinary, as a result of our cheery customers who are presently prepared to induce their livelihoods in the most optimized plan of attack. killexams.com is the primary choice among IT specialists, especially the ones who are planning to climb the movement levels faster in their individual affiliations. SUN is the business pioneer in information development, and getting avowed by them is a guaranteed way to deal with win with IT jobs. We empower you to do correctly that with our brilliant SUN 310-083 getting ready materials.

SUN 310-083 is omnipresent all around the world, and the business and programming courses of action gave by them are being gotten a handle on by each one of the associations. They have helped in driving an extensive number of associations on the without question shot method for accomplishment. Expansive learning of SUN things are seen as a basic capacity, and the specialists affirmed by them are uncommonly regarded in all affiliations.

We give honest to goodness 310-083 pdf exam request and answers braindumps in two plans. Download PDF and Practice Tests. Pass SUN 310-083 book Exam quickly and viably. The 310-083 syllabus PDF sort is available for examining and printing. You can print progressively and practice usually. Our pass rate is high to 98.9% and the similarity rate between our 310-083 syllabus consider manage and certifiable exam is 90% in light of our seven-year instructing foundation. Do you require achievements in the 310-083 exam in just a single endeavor? I am at the present time analyzing for the SUN 310-083 syllabus exam.

Cause the main thing that is in any capacity critical here is passing the SUN 310-083 exam. Cause all that you require is a high score of SUN 310-083 exam. The only a solitary thing you need to do is downloading Examcollection 310-083 exam consider coordinates now. We won't let you down with our unrestricted guarantee. The specialists in like manner keep pace with the most best in class exam to give most of invigorated materials. One year free access to have the ability to them through the date of procurement. Every candidate may bear the cost of the SUN exam dumps through killexams.com requiring little to no effort. Habitually there is a markdown for anyone all.

Inside seeing the bona fide exam substance of the mind dumps at killexams.com you can without a lot of an extend develop your claim to fame. For the IT specialists, it is basic to enhance their capacities as showed by their work need. We make it basic for our customers to carry certification exam with the help of killexams.com affirmed and honest to goodness exam material. For an awesome future in its domain, our mind dumps are the best decision.

A best dumps creating is a basic segment that makes it straightforward for you to take SUN accreditations. In any case, SUN braindumps PDF offers settlement for candidates. The IT assertion is a critical troublesome endeavor if one doesn't find genuine course as obvious resource material. Thus, we have genuine and invigorated substance for the arranging of affirmation exam.

It is fundamental to collect to the guide material in case one needs toward save time. As you require packs of time to look for revived and genuine examination material for taking the IT accreditation exam. If you find that at one place, what could be better than this? It's simply killexams.com that has what you require. You can save time and maintain a strategic distance from trouble in case you buy Adobe IT accreditation from our site.

You should get the most revived SUN 310-083 Braindumps with the correct answers, which are set up by killexams.com specialists, empowering the likelihood to understand finding out about their 310-083 affirmation course in the best, you won't find 310-083 consequences of such quality wherever in the market. Our SUN 310-083 Practice Dumps are given to candidates at performing 100% in their exam. Our SUN 310-083 test dumps are latest in the market, enabling you to prepare for your 310-083 exam in the right way.

If you are possessed with viably completing the SUN 310-083 Certification to start obtaining? killexams.com has driving edge made SUN exam tends to that will promise you pass this 310-083 exam! killexams.com passes on you the most correct, present and latest revived 310-083 Certification exam questions and open with a 100% genuine guarantee ensure. There are numerous associations that give 310-083 mind dumps yet those are not exact and latest ones. Course of action with killexams.com 310-083 new request is a most perfect way to deal with pass this certification exam in basic way.

Killexams.com Huge Discount Coupons and Promo Codes are as under;
WC2017 : 60% Discount Coupon for all exams on website
PROF17 : 10% Discount Coupon for Orders greater than $69
DEAL17 : 15% Discount Coupon for Orders greater than $99
NOVSPECIAL : 10% Special Discount Coupon for All Orders


We are generally especially mindful that an imperative issue in the IT business is that there is a nonattendance of significant worth consider materials. Our exam preparation material gives all of you that you should take an affirmation examination. Our SUN 310-083 Exam will give you exam request with affirmed answers that mirror the genuine exam. These request and answers give you the experience of taking the honest to goodness test. High bore and impetus for the 310-083 Exam. 100% confirmation to pass your SUN 310-083 exam and get your SUN attestation. We at killexams.com are made plans to empower you to clear your 310-083 accreditation test with high scores. The chances of you fail to clear your 310-083 test, in the wake of encountering our sweeping exam dumps are for all intents and purposes nothing.


310-083 Discount Coupon, 310-083 Promo Code, 310-083 vce, Free 310-083 vce, Download Free 310-083 dumps, Free 310-083 braindumps, pass4sure 310-083, 310-083 practice test, 310-083 practice exam, killexams.com 310-083, 310-083 real questions, 310-083 actual test, 310-083 PDF download, Pass4sure 310-083 Download, 310-083 help, 310-083 examcollection, Passleader 310-083, exam-labs 310-083, Justcertify 310-083, certqueen 310-083, 310-083 testking

View Full Exam »



How many days preparation required to pass 310-083 exam?

learning for the 310-083 exam has been a hard going. With so many difficult subjects to cowl, killexams.com triggered the confidence for passing the exam by means of taking me via middle questions about the concern. It paid off as I may want to pass the examination with a terrific bypass percent of 84%. the various questions came twisted, but the solutions that matched from killexams.com helped me mark the right solutions.

Less effort, great knowledge, guaranteed success.

It ended up being a frail branch of knowledge to plan. I required a book which could state question and answer and I simply allude it. killexams.com Questions & Answers are singularly in charge of every last one of credits. Much obliged killexams.com for giving positive conclusion. I had endeavored the exam 310-083 exam for three years continuously however couldnt make it to passing score. I understood my hole in understanding the subject of making a session room.

am i able to find real exam Q & A of 310-083 exam?

Me and my roommate have been living together for a long time and we have a lot of disagreements and arguments regarding various things but if there is one thing that both of us agree on it is the fact that this killexams.com is the best one on the internet to use if you want to pass your 310-083 . Both of us used it and were very satisfied with the outcome that we got. I was able to perform well in my 310-083 test and my marks were actually terrific. Thank you for the guidance.

excellent opportunity to get certified 310-083 exam.

before discovering this remarkable Killexams.com, i was surely positive about skills of the internet. once I made an account here I noticed a whole new international and that turned into the beginning of my a hit streak. that allows you toget absolutely organized for my 310-083 tests, i used to be given quite a few observe questions / solutions and a hard and fastpattern to observe which became very particular and complete. This assisted me in accomplishing achievement in my 310-083 take a look at which become an tremendous feat. thanks loads for that.

Nice to hear that Actual Questions of 310-083 exam are available.

I gave the 310-083 practice questions only once before I enrolled for joining the killexams.com program. I did not have success even after giving my ample of time to my studies. I did not know where i lacked in getting success. But after joining killexams.com i got my answer was missing was 310-083 prep books. It put all the things in the right directions. Preparing for 310-083 with 310-083 example questions is truly convincing. 310-083 Prep Books of other classes that i had did help me as they were not enough capable for clearing the 310-083 questions. They were tough in fact they did not cover the whole syllabus of 310-083. But killexams.com designed books are really excellent.

found an correct source for actual 310-083 brand new dumps of question bank.

This is a gift from killexams.com for all the candidates to get latest study materials for 310-083 exam. All the members of Killexams are doing a great job and ensuring success of candidates in 310-083 exams. I passed the 310-083 exam just because I used killexams.com materials.

Try out these real 310-083 Latest Braindumps.

hi, I had join for 310-083. even though I had read all chapters intensive, however your question bank supplied sufficientpractise. I cleared this examination with 99 % the day past, thanks a lot for to the point query bank. Even my doubts have been clarified in minimum time. I want to apply your carrier in future as well. You men are doing a extremely goodactivity. thank you and Regards.

No concerns while getting ready for the 310-083 examination.

There is not much 310-083 exam materials out there, so I went ahead and purchased these 310-083 questions and answers. Honestly, it won my heart with the way the information is organized. And yeah, thats right: most questions I saw on the exam were exactly what was provided by killexams.com. Im relieved to have passed 310-083 exam.

Believe it or not, Just try once!

i used to be now not equipped to recognise the points nicely. anyhow resulting from my associate killexams.com Questions & answers who bailed me to depart this trepidation by way of fitting question and answers to allude; I effectively endeavored 87 questions in eighty mins and passed it. killexams.com in truth turned out to be my actualpartner. As and whilst the examination dates of 310-083 have been forthcoming closer, i used to be attending to be fearfuland nervous. a lot liked killexams.com.

Do you need real qustions and answers of 310-083 exam to pass the exam?

Your questions square measure appallingly the same as real one. Passed the 310-083 tests the inverse day. Id have not done it while not your test homework materials. Various months agene I fizzling that test the essential time I took it. killexams.com Q&A and Exam Simulator are a decent thing for me. I finished the test frightfully just this point.

See more SUN dumps

310-230 | 310-502 | 310-012 | 212-065 | 310-150 | 310-091 | 311-232 | 310-811 | 310-083 | 310-110 | 310-056 | 310-052 | 310-345 | 310-220 | 310-016 | 212-055 | 310-105 | 310-610 | 310-813 | 310-043 | 310-878 | 310-812 | 310-620 | 310-092 | 310-303 | 311-019 | 310-053 | 310-875 | 310-200 | 310-011 | 310-015 | 310-625 | 310-615 | 310-065 | 310-101 | 310-330 | 310-814 | 310-055 | SCP-500 | 310-400 | 310-100 | 310-879 | 310-231 | 310-301 | 310-540 | 310-036 | 310-880 | 310-203 | 310-232 | 310-600 |

Latest Exams added on Killexams

1Z0-453 | 210-250 | 300-210 | 500-205 | 500-210 | 70-765 | 9A0-409 | C2010-555 | C2090-136 | C9010-260 | C9010-262 | C9020-560 | C9020-568 | C9050-042 | C9050-548 | C9050-549 | C9510-819 | C9520-911 | C9520-923 | C9520-928 | C9520-929 | C9550-512 | CPIM-BSP | C_TADM70_73 | C_TB1200_92 | C_TBW60_74 | C_TPLM22_64 | C_TPLM50_95 | DNDNS-200 | DSDPS-200 | E20-562 | E20-624 | E_HANABW151 | E_HANAINS151 | JN0-1330 | JN0-346 | JN0-661 | MA0-104 | MB2-711 | NSE6 | OMG-OCRES-A300 | P5050-031 |

See more dumps on Killexams

HP0-M37 | P2050-007 | HP0-766 | 3M0-300 | 1V0-621 | 000-879 | 9A0-039 | 000-236 | 000-M06 | HP2-Z23 | 000-670 | 000-175 | HP2-Z15 | S90-19A | 000-901 | 352-001 | LE0-628 | IQ0-100 | 250-513 | LE0-406 | 9A0-392 | LCP-001 | 050-640 | 00M-642 | 922-096 | PR2F | C2010-024 | LX0-104 | 1D0-520 | 70-463 | HP0-914 | 190-836 | E20-005 | HP2-B90 | C2090-560 | 650-155 | HP0-J67 | C2040-421 | 920-452 | 000-512 | 0B0-107 | PC0-001 | 650-379 | 74-343 | 000-050 | C9520-420 | HP0-210 | C9560-510 | HH0-130 | 9L0-005 |

310-083 Questions and Answers

310-083


QUESTION: 230

Given that a web application consists of two HttpServlet classes, ServletA and ServletB, and the ServletA.service method:

  1. String key = "com.example.data";

  2. session.setAttribute(key, "Hello");

  3. Object value = session.getAttribute(key); 23.

Assume session is an HttpSession, and is not referenced anywhere else in ServletA. Which two changes, taken together, ensure that value is equal to "Hello" on line 23? (Choose two.)


  1. ensure that the ServletB.service method is synchronized

  2. ensure that the ServletA.service method is synchronized

  3. ensure that ServletB synchronizes on the session object when setting session attributes

  4. enclose lines 21-22 in a synchronized block: synchronized(this) {

    session.setAttribute(key, "Hello"); value = session.getAttribute(key);

    }

  5. enclose lines 21-22 in a synchronized block: synchronized(session) { session.setAttribute(key, "Hello");

value = session.getAttribute(key);

}


Answer: C, E


QUESTION: 231

Which retrieves all cookies sent in a given HttpServletRequest request?


  1. request.getCookies()

  2. request.getAttributes()

  3. request.getSession().getCookies()

  4. request.getSession().getAttributes()


Answer: A


QUESTION: 232

Your company has a corporate policy that prohibits storing a customer's credit card number in any corporate database. However, users have complained that they do NOT want to re-

enter their credit card number for each transaction. Your management has decided to use client-side cookies to record the user's credit card number for 120 days. Furthermore, they also want to protect this information during transit from the web browser to the web container; so the cookie must only be transmitted over HTTPS. Which code snippet creates the "creditCard" cookie and adds it to the out going response to be stored on the user's web browser?


  1. 10. Cookie c = new Cookie("creditCard", usersCard);

    11. c.setSecure(true);

    12. c.setAge(10368000);

    13. response.addCookie(c);

  2. 10. Cookie c = new Cookie("creditCard", usersCard);

    1. c.setHttps(true);

    2. c.setMaxAge(10368000);

    3. response.setCookie(c);

  3. 10. Cookie c = new Cookie("creditCard", usersCard);

    1. c.setSecure(true);

    2. c.setMaxAge(10368000);

    3. response.addCookie(c);

  4. 10. Cookie c = new Cookie("creditCard", usersCard);

    11. c.setHttps(true);

    12. c.setAge(10368000);

    13. response.addCookie(c);

  5. 10. Cookie c = new Cookie("creditCard", usersCard);

11. c.setSecure(true);

12. c.setAge(10368000);

13. response.setCookie(c);


Answer: C


QUESTION: 233

A web browser need NOT always perform a complete request for a particular page that it suspects might NOT have changed. The HTTP specification provides a mechanism for the browser to retrieve only a partial response from the web server; this response includes information, such as the Last-Modified date but NOT the body of the page. Which HTTP method will the browser use to retrieve such a partial response?


  1. GET

  2. ASK

  3. SEND

  4. HEAD

  5. TRACE

  6. OPTIONS


Answer: D


QUESTION: 234

Which two prevent a servlet from handling requests? (Choose two.)


  1. The servlet's init method returns a non-zero status.

  2. The servlet's init method throws a ServletException.

  3. The servlet's init method sets the ServletResponse's content length to 0.

  4. The servlet's init method sets the ServletResponse's content type to null.

  5. The servlet's init method does NOT return within a time period defined by the servlet container.


Answer: B, E


QUESTION: 235

A web application allows the HTML title banner to be set using a servlet context initialization parameter called titleStr. Which two properly set the title in this scenario? (Choose two.)


  1. <title>${titleStr}</title>

  2. <title>${initParam.titleStr}</title>

  3. <title>${params[0].titleStr}</title>

  4. <title>${paramValues.titleStr}</title>

  5. <title>${initParam['titleStr']}</title>

  6. <title>${servletParams.titleStr}</title>

  7. <title>${request.get("titleStr")}</title>


Answer: B, E


QUESTION: 236

You are building a dating service web site. Part of the form to submit a client's profile is a group

IIof radio buttons for the person's hobbies:

  1. <input type='radio' name='hobbyEnum' value='HIKING'>Hiking <br>

  2. <input type='radio' name='hobbyEnum' value='SKIING'>Skiing <br>

  3. <input type='radio' name='hobbyEnum' value='SCUBA'>SCUBA Diving

  4. <!-- and more options -->

After the user submits this form, a confirmation screen is displayed with these hobbies listed. Assume that an application-scoped variable, hobbies, holds a map between the Hobby enumerated type and the display name.

Which EL code snippet will display Nth element of the user's selected hobbies?


  1. ${hobbies[hobbyEnum[N]}

  2. ${hobbies[paramValues.hobbyEnum[N]]}

  3. ${hobbies[paramValues@'hobbyEnum'@N]}

  4. ${hobbies.get(paramValues.hobbyEnum[N])}

  5. ${hobbies[paramValues.hobbyEnum.get(N)]}


Answer: B


QUESTION: 237

Given a web application in which the request parameter productID contains a product identifier. Which two EL expressions evaluate the value of the productID? (Choose two.)


  1. ${productID}

  2. ${param.productID}

  3. ${params.productID}

  4. ${params.productID[1]}

  5. ${paramValues.productID}

  6. ${paramValues.productID[0]}

  7. ${pageContext.request.productID}


Answer: B, F


QUESTION: 238

You are building a web application with a scheduling component. On the JSP, you need to show the current date, the date of the previous week, and the date of the next week. To help you present this information, you have created the following EL functions in the 'd' namespace: name: curDate; signature: java.util.Date currentDate() name: addWeek; signature: java.util.Date addWeek(java.util.Date, int) name: dateString; signature: java.util.String getDateString(java.util.Date) Which EL code snippet will generate the string for the previous week?


  1. ${d:dateString(addWeek(curDate(), -1))}

  2. ${d:dateString[addWeek[curDate[], -1]]}

  3. ${d:dateString[d:addWeek[d:curDate[], -1]]}

  4. ${d:dateString(d:addWeek(d:curDate(), -1))}


Answer: D


QUESTION: 239

You are building a dating web site. The client's date of birth is collected along with lots of other information. The Person class has a derived method, getAge():int, which returns the person's age calculated from the date of birth and today's date. In one of your JSPs you need to print a special message to clients within the age group of 25 through 35. Which two EL code snippets will return true for this condition? (Choose two.)


  1. ${client.age in [25,35]}

  2. ${client.age between [25,35]}

  3. ${client.age between 25 and 35}

  4. ${client.age <= 35 && client.age >= 25}

  5. ${client.age le 35 and client.age ge 25}

  6. ${not client.age > 35 && client.age < 25}


Answer: D, E


SUN 310-083 Exam (Sun Certified Web Component Developer for J2EE 5) Detailed Information

Article by ArticleForge

CX-">310-083: Sun Certified Web Component Developer

Section 1: The Servlet Technology Model 

Chapter 4, Java Servlet Technology

Section 2: The Structure and Deployment of Web Applications 

Chapter 3, Getting Started with Web Applications

Section 3: The Web Container Model 

Chapter 3, Getting Started with Web Applications

Chapter 4, Java Servlet Technology

Section 4: Session Management 

Chapter 3, Getting Started with Web Applications

Chapter 4, Java Servlet Technology

Chapter 5, JavaServer Pages Technology

Section 5: Web Application Security 

Chapter 30, Securing Web Applications

Section 6: The JavaServer Pages (JSP) Technology Model 

Chapter 5, JavaServer Pages Technology

Section 8: Building JSP Pages Using Standard Actions 

Chapter 5, JavaServer Pages Technology

Section 9: Building JSP Pages Using Tag Libraries 

Chapter 7, JavaServer Pages Standard Tag Library

Section 10: Building a Custom Tag Library 

Chapter 8, Custom Tags in JSP Pages

Article by ArticleForge

Sun Certified Web Component Developer Study Companion: With Java EE 6 Preview (Exams ">310-083 and 310-084)

This book is a study guide for any candidate preparing for the new SCWCD 5 version of the Sun Certified Web Component Developer exam (">310-083 and upgrade 310-084). It contains the theory behind how the Web container works, and important notes, hints and tips on the types of trick questions to look for in the exam. By combining logical and easy-to-follow discussions with clear visual aids and diagrams, you will wonder by the end of the book why servlets, JSPs and tag libraries seemed so complicated before! By combining the theory taught in this book with practical experience, you will not only succeed in passing the exam, but will do so confident that you are able to solve problems and draw-up solutions 'on the job'.

"synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.

Article by ArticleForge

Actual Test - Sun Certified Web Component Developer for the Java 2 Platform, Enterprise Edition 1.4 (310-081)

Text

Exam : 310-081 Title : Sun Certified Web Component Developer for the Java 2 Platform, Enterprise Edition 1.4 Ver : 10-19-04 310-081 Total Question 108 QUESTION 1 Given: AnInterface is an interface. AnAdapter0 is a non-abstract, non-final class with a zero argument constructor. An Adapterl is a non-abstract, non-final class without a zero argument constructor, but with a constructor that takes one int argument. Which two construct an anonymous inner class? (Choose two.) A. AnAdapter1 aa = new AnAdapter1 () {} B. AnAdapter0 aa = new AnAdapter0 () {} C. AnAdapter0 aa = new AnAdapter0 (5) {} D. AnAdapter1 aa = new AnAdapter1 (5) {} E. AnInterface ai = new Anlnterface (5)) { Answer: BD QUESTION 2 1. class A { 3. public String to String() { 4. return "4"; 5. } 6. } 7. class B extends A { 8. public String toString() { 9. return super.toString() + "3"; 10. } 11. } 12. public class Test { 13. public static void main (String[] args) { 14. System.out.printIn(new B()); 15. } 16. } What is the result? A. Compilation succeeds and 4 is printed. B. Compilation ............... is printed. C. An error on line 9 cause compilation to fail. D. An error on line 14 cause compilation to fail. E. Compilation succeeds but an exception is thrown at line 9. Answer: B Actualtestsm - The Power of Knowing 310-081 QUESTION 3 Given: 1. public class Method Over { 2. public void set Var (int a, int b, float c) { 3. } 4. } Which two overload the set Var method? (Choose two.) A. private void set Var(int a, float c, int b) {} B. protected void set Var(int a, int b, float c) {} C. public int set Var(int a, float c, int b) {return a:} D. public int set Var(int a, int b, float c) {return a:} E. protected float set Var(int a, int b, float c) {return c:} Answer: AC QUESTION 4 1. class A { 2. public byte file Number () { 3. return l; 4. } 5. } 6. 7. Class B extends A { 8. public short getNumber() { 9. return 2; 10. } 11. 12. public short getNumber() { 13. B b = new B(); 14. System.out.printIn(b.getNumber()); 15. } 16. } What is the result? A. Compilation succeeds and l is printed. B. Compilation succeeds and 2 printed. C. An error at line 8 cause compilation to fail. D. An error at line 14 cause complication to fail. E. Complication succeeds but an exception is thrown at line 14. Answer: C QUESTION 5 Given: 1. public class Foo { Actualtestsm - The Power of Knowing 310-081 2. public static void main(String[] args) { 3. StringBuffer a = new StringBuffer("A"); 4. StrinbBuffer b = new StringBuffer("B"); 5. operate (a, b); 6. System.out.printIn(a + "," + b): 7. } 8. static void operate (StringBuffer x, StringBuffer y) { 9. ypend(x); 10. y = x; 11. } 12. } What is the result? A. The code compiles and prints "A,B". B. The code compiles and prints "A,BA". C. The code compiles and prints "AB,B". D. The code compiles and prints "AB,AB". E. The code compiles and prints "BA,BA". F. The code does not compile because "+" cannot be overloaded for StringBuffer. Answer: B QUESTION 6 1. public class X { 2. private static int a: 3. 4. public static void main (String [] args) { 5. modify (a) : 6. System.out.printIn(a) { 7. } 8. 9. public static void modify (int a) { 10. a++; 11. } 12. } What is the result? A. The program runs and prints "0" B. The program runs and prints "1" C. The program runs but aborts with an exception. D. An error "possible undefined variable" at line 5 cause compilation to fail. E. An error "possible undefined variable" at line 10 cause compilation to fail. Answer: A Actualtestsm - The Power of Knowing 310-081 QUESTION 7 1. public class Test { 2. private static int j = 0; 3. 4. public static Boolean method B (int k) { 5. j + = k; 6. return true: 7. } 8. 9. public static void method A (int i) { 10. Boolean b; 11. b = I < 10 | method b (4): 12. b = I < 10 || methodb(8): 13. } 14. 15. public static void main (String args []) { 16. method A (0); 17. System.out.printIn(i); 18. } 19. } What is the result? A. The program prints "0". B. The program prints "4". C. The program prints "8". D. The program prints "12". E. The code does not compile. Answer: B QUESTION 8 Which two are equivalent? (Choose two.) A. 16 > 4 B. 16 2 C. 16 * 4 D. 16 >> 2 E. 16 22 F. 16 >>> 2 Answer: DF QUESTION 9 Given: 1. public class X { 2. public static void main (String [] args) { Actualtestsm - The Power of Knowing 310-081 3. byte b = 1277; 4. byte c = 126; 5. byte d = b + C; 6. } 7. } Which statement is true? A. Compilation succeed and d take the value 253. B. Line 5 contains an error that prevents compilation. C. Line 5 throws an exception indicating "out of range" D. Line 3 and 4 contain errors that prevent compilation. E. The compilation succeed and d takes the value of 1. Answer: B QUESTION 10 Given: 8. int index = 1; 9. int[]foo = new int [3]; 10. int bar = foo [index]; 11. int baz = bar + index; What is the result? A. baz has a value of 0. B. baz has a value of 1. C. baz has the value of 2. D. An exception is thrown. E. The code will not compile. Answer: B QUESTION 11 Given: 1. public class Test { 2. public static void main (String [] args) { 3. unsigned byte b = 0; 4. b--: 5. 6. } 7. } What is the value of b bat line 5? A. -1 B. 225 C. 127 D. Compilation will fail. E. Compilation will succeed but the program will throw an exception at line 4. Actualtestsm - The Power of Knowing 310-081 Answer: D QUESTION 12 Given 1. public class Test { 2. public static void main (String[] args) { 3. String foo = args [0]; 4. String bar = args [1]; 5. String baz = args [2]; 6. } 7. } And command line is vacation: Java Test red green blue What is the Result? A. baz has the value of "". B. baz has the value of null. C. baz has the value of "red" D. baz has the value of "blue" E. baz has the value of "green" F. The code does not compile. G. the program throws an exception. Answer: D QUESTION 13 Given: 1. Point X 2. public class Foo { 3. public static void main (String [] args) throws Exception { 4. Print Writer out = new Print Writer (new 5. java.io.Output Stream Writer (System.out), true); 6. out.printIn ("Hello") 7. } 8. } Which statement at Point X on line 1 allows this code to compile and run? A. import java.io.PrintWtier; B. include java.io.PrintWRiter; C. import java.io.OutputStream Writer; D. include java.io.OutputStream Writer; E. No statement is needed. Answer: A Actualtestsm - The Power of Knowing 310-081 QUESTION 14 Which two method declarations are valid for an interface.? (Choose two) A. Public double methoda(): B. static void methoda(double d1) C. public final double methoda (); D. abstract public void methoda (); E. protected void methoda(double d1); Answer: AD QUESTION 15 1. package foo; 2. 3. import java.util.Vector 4. 5. private class My Vector extends Vector { 6. Int i = 1' 7. public MyVector () { 8. i = 2; 9. } 10. } 11. 12. public class My New Vector extends my Vector { 13. public MyNew Vector () { 14. i = 4; 15. } 16. public static void main (String args []) { 17. MyVector v = new My New Vector (); 18. } 19. } What is the result? A. Compilation will succeed. B. Compilation will fail at line 5. C. Compilation will fail at line 6. D. Compilation will fail at line 14. E. Compilation will fail at line 176. Answer: B QUESTION 16 Which four types of object can be thrown using the throw statement? (Choose four.) A. Error Actualtestsm - The Power of Knowing 310-081 B. Event C. Object D. Exception E. Throwable F. Runtime Exception Answer: ADEF QUESTION 17 Given: 1. public class Foo { 2. public static void main (String [] args) { 3. try { System.exit (0); } 4. finally { System.out.printIn("Finally"):} 5. } 6. } What is the result? A. the program runs and prints nothing. B. The program runs and prints "Finally". C. The code compiles. But an exception is thrown at runtime. D. the code will not compile because the catch block is missing. Answer: A QUESTION 18 Given: 1. Public class While Foo} 2. public static void main (Straing[] args) { 3. int x = I, y = 6 4. while ( y--) {x++:} 5. System, out. printIn ("x = " + x + " y = " + y): 6. { 7. { What is the result? A. The output is X = 6 y = 0 B. The output is x = 7 y = 0 C. The output is x = 6 y = -1 D. The output is x = 7 y = -1 E. Compilation will fail. Answer: E QUESTION 19 Given: Actualtestsm - The Power of Knowing 310-081 6. 7. 8. And a custom tag handler for foo which extends Tag Support. Which two are true about the tag handler referneed by my Tag. (Choose two.) A. The do Start Tag method is called once. B. The do After Body method is NOT called. C. The EVAL_Page constant is a valid return value for the do End Tag Method. D. the EVAL_BODY_BUFFERED constant is a valid return value for the do Start Tag method. Answer: AC QUESTION 20 Given 11. Public void services (Servlet Request request, 12. Servlet Response response) 13. throws 10 Exccption { 14. Servlet Context cxt = get Servlet Config ().get Servlet Context (): 15. Input Stream in = 16. insert code here 17. { Which statement. At line 16, retrieves an Input Stream for the file WEBINF myresrc.bin? A. ctx.get put Stream ("WEB-INFmyresrc.bin"): B. ctx.get Input Stream ("WEB-INFmyresrc.bin"): C. ctx.get Resource As Stream ("WEB-INFmyresrc.bin"): D. new Input Stream (new Url ("WEB-INFmyresrc.bin"): E. Get Class (). Get Resource As Stream ("WEB-INFmyresrc.bin"): Answer: C QUESTION 21 Given an HttpServlet Request request and Http Servlet Response response, which sets a cookie "username" with the value "joe" in a servlet.? A. request.add Cookie ("username". "joe") B. request.set Cookie ("username, "joe") C. response.add Cookie (username", "joe")) D. request.add Header (new Cookie ("username", "joe")) E. request.add Cookie (new Cookie ("username", "joe")) F. response.add Cookie (new Cookie ("username", "joe")) G. response.add Header (new Cookie ("username", "joe")) Actualtestsm - The Power of Knowing 310-081 Answer: F QUESTION 22 Given: 10. public void service Servlet Request request. 11. Servlet Response response) { 12. ServletInput Stream sis= 13. insert code here 14. } Which retrieves the binary input stream on line 13? A. request.get Writer (): B. request.get Reader (): C. request.get Input Stream(): D. request.get Resource As Stream(): E. request.get Resource As Stream (Servlet Request. REQUEST): Answer: C QUESTION 23 index.html: 16. 17. 18. 19. 20. MyServlet.java: 6. public void doGet (Http ServletRequest request. 7. HttpServletREsponseresponse_ 8. throws IOException. ServletExecption { 9. String first = request.getParameter )"foo"); 10. String second: 11. your code here 12 } Which statement inserted at line II, retrieves the text from the second text field? A. second = request.getParameter ("foo"): B. second = request.getParameter ("foo", 1): C. second = request.getParameter ("foo",2): D. second = request.getParameter (foo") [1]: E. second = request.getParameter Values ("foo") [1]: Answer: E Actualtestsm - The Power of Knowing 310-081 QUESTION 24 Which HTTP method represents a request for information about the supported methods on an HTTP server? A. GET B. INFO C. HEAD D. TRACE E. OPTIONS Answer: E QUESTION 25 Given the definition of MyObject and that an instance of MyObject is bound as a session attribute: 8. package com.example: 9. public class MyObject implements 10. javax-servlet.http.HttpSessionBindingListner{ 11. class body code here 12.} Which is true? A. Only single instance of MyObject may exist within a session. B. The unbound method of the MyObject instance is called when the session to which it is bound times out. C. The com.example.MyObjectmust be declared as a servlet event listener in the web application deployment descriptor. D. The value Unbound method of the MyObject instance is called when the session to which it is bound times out. Answer: QUESTION 26 Under what two circumstances is the set JspBody method NOT called in a tag class that implements the Simple Tag interface? (Choose two) A. The tag is invoked without a body. B. The doTAb method throws an exception. C. The element has the value empty. D. The tag is called with the attribute skip-body=true Answer: AC QUESTION 27 Which two statements are true? (Choose two.) Actualtestsm - The Power of Knowing 310-081 A. An inner class may be declared as static. B. An anonymous inner class can be declared as public. C. An anonymous inner class can be declared as private. D. An anonymous inner class can extend an abstract class. E. An anonymous inner class can be declared as protected. Answer: AD QUESTION 28 Which statements about static inner classes is true? A. An anonymous class can be declared as static. B. A static inner class cannot be a static member of the outer class. C. A static inner class does not require an instance of the enclosing class. D. Instance member of a static inner class can be referenced using the class name of the static inner class. Answer: C QUESTION 29 Given: 1. public class MethodOver { 2. private int x,y: 3. private float z: 4. public vod set var (int a, int b, float c) { 5. x = a; 6. y = b; 7. z = c; 8. } 9. } Which two overload the setVar method? (Choose two.) A. void set Var Iint a, int b, float c) { x = a: y = b: z = c: } B. public void setVar(int a, float c, int b) { SetVar (a, b, c); } C. public void setVarIint a, float c, int b){ this(a, b, c); } C. public void setVar(int a, float c, int b) { This (a, b, c); } Actualtestsm - The Power of Knowing 310-081 D. public void setVarIint a, float b) { X = a: Y = b: } E. public void setVar(int as, int by, float cz) { x = ax; y = z = cz: } Answer: BD QUESTION 30 Which two demonstrate an "is a" relationship? (Choose two.) A. public interface Person {} Public class Employee extends Person {} B. public interface Shape {} public interface Rectangle extends Shape {} C. public interface Color {} public class Shape { private Color color; } D. public class Species {} public class Animal { private Species species; } E. interface Component {} Class Container implements Component { private Component [] children; Answer: BE QUESTION 31 Given: 1. public class Test { 2. public static void leftShift(in i int j) { 3. iD.

Article by ArticleForge

Principles of Programming

Close Report a review

At Kobo, we try to ensure that published reviews do not contain rude or profane language, spoilers, or any of our reviewer's personal information.

Would you like us to take another look at this review?

No, cancel Yes, report itThanks!

You've successfully reported this review. We appreciate your feedback.

OK, closeClose

Principles of Programming

by Jonathan Frank

Article by ArticleForge

Is writing certification guides a replacement for psychotherapy?

I came across the Certification Exam Preparation Course in a Book for Passing the CISSP on Your First Try Certification Study Guide and requested a review copy from the publisher, The Art of Service based in Australia. 

My initial perusal of the book showed that it is not an organized study guide.  Rather it seemed to be a collection of reference data that has been strewn together.  There are blatant mistakes throughout the book and significant inconsistencies. This makes it precisely the wrong book for any CISSP candidate. 

My first thought that this simply a quick cut-and-paste plagiarism job akin to How To Become The Worlds No. 1 Hacker.  But the iThenticate Plagiarism Checker only showed an 8% plagiarism rate. Notwithstanding that 8%, the author does not quote sources or external reference.  Other CISSP study guides will have hundreds of sources, references and external links. 

Note that iThenticate found the author’s CISA and CISM study guides had plagiarism rates of 15% and 10% respectively. 

An Amazon search showed that author William Manning is the author of scores of certification guides on a diverse set of highly-technical topics. 

I reached out to the publisher for clarification of who this superhuman writer is.  He told me that Manning is indeed a real person who writes a certification guide every 1-2 weeks. 

When asked about oversight, editorial review, basic fact checking and more (i.e., publishing 101), the publisher said there was none of that currently in place. 

Manning seems to give new meaning to the term weekly reader; as in 2010 alone, he has written the following 32 guides, churning them out like weekly pulp fiction: 

1. SCWCD: Sun Certified Web Component Developer CX-">310-083 Exam Certification Exam Preparation Course in a Book for Passing the SCWCD Exam2. SCDJWS: Sun Certified Developer for Java Web Services 5 CX-310-230 Exam Certification Exam Preparation Course3. SCBCD: Sun Certified Business Component Developer CX-310-091 Exam Certification Exam Preparation Course4. Basic Administration for Citrix NetScaler 9.0: 1Y0-A11 Exam Certification Exam Preparation Course 5. CCEA for XenApp Exam Certification Exam Preparation Course6. CGEIT Exam Certification Exam Preparation Course7. CIW v5 Foundations: 11D0-510 Exam Certification Exam Preparation Course8. Implementing Citrix Provisioning Server 5.0: 1Y0-A06 Exam Certification Exam Preparation Course9. MCSE 70: 290, 291, 293 and 294 Exams Certification Exam Preparation Course10. SCJA Exam Certification Exam Preparation Course in a Book for Passing the SCJA CX-310-019 Exam11. SCJD Exam Certification Exam Preparation Course in a Book for Passing the SCJD Exam 12. CWNA Certified Wireless Network Administrator Certification Exam Preparation Course 13. GSEC GIAC Security Essential Certification Exam Preparation Course14. SCWCD Exam Certification Exam Preparation Course in a Book for Passing the SCWCD CX-">310-083 Exam15. Citrix Certified Administrator for Citrix XenDesktop 4 Certification Exam Preparation Course in a Book for Passing the CCA Exam16. CISA Certified Information Systems Auditor Certification Exam Preparation Course in a Book for Passing the CISA Exam17. Citrix Certified Administrator for Citrix XenApp 5 for Windows Server 2008 Certification Exam Preparation Course in a Book for Passing the CCA Exam18. Sun Certified Network Administrator for the Solaris 10 Operating System Certification Exam Preparation Course19. CISM Certified Information Security Manager Certification Exam Preparation Course in a Book for Passing the CISM Exam20. CCSP Cisco Certified Security Professional Certification Exam Preparation Course in a Book for Passing the CCSP Exam21. CCSP Cisco Certified Security Professional Certification Exam Preparation Course in a Book for Passing the CCSP Exam22. CCDP Cisco Certified Design Professional Certification Exam Preparation Course in a Book for Passing the CCDP Exam23. CCNP Cisco Certified Network Professional Certification Exam Preparation Course in a Book for Passing the CCNP Exam24. CCIE Cisco Certified Internetwork Expert Wireless Certification Exam Preparation Course in a Book for Passing the CCIE Exam25. CCIE Cisco Certified Internetwork Expert Voice Certification Exam Preparation Course in a Book for Passing the CCIE Exam26. CCIE Cisco Certified Internetwork Expert Routing and Switching Certification Exam Preparation Course in a Book for Passing the CCIE Exam 27. CCIE Cisco Certified Internetwork Expert Storage Networking Certification Exam Preparation Course in a Book for Passing the CCIE Exam 28. CCIE Cisco Certified Internetwork Engineer Certification Exam Preparation Course in a Book for Passing the CCIE Exam29. Cisco Certified Internetwork Expert - CCIE Certification Exam Preparation Course in a Book for Passing the CCIE Exam30. CompTIA Strata - Green IT Certification Exam Preparation Course in a Book for Passing the CompTIA Strata - Green IT Exam31. Check Point Certified Security Administrator (CCSA) Certification Exam Preparation Course in a Book for Passing the Check Point Certified Security Administrator32. CompTIA Strata Certification Exam Preparation Course in a Book for Passing the CompTIA Strata Exam 

First off, the breadth of technologies here is amazing. In fact, I doubt anyone on the planet has such diverse knowledge and experience in myriad technologies to author such detailed certification guides. 

Upon pressing the publisher for more information, he told me that there is in truth no such person named William Manning.  He said it is a pseudonym for a retired senior IT Executive who lives in middle-America, and wants his anonymity now that his busy active career is behind him.

The man he would only refer to as Keith ran into family problems, and uses the writing of certification books as a way to cope with his troubles.

If that is the case, my heart goes out to the author; and I do hope he gets his life in order.  Unfortunately, for people in despair, it is hard to imagine that writing certification guides is a legitimate form of therapy.  Even if it somehow was therapeutic, the author’s gain is the reader’s loss, given the books limited value.

My hunch is that the publishers have simply outsourced the writing of these guides to countries where labor is cheap.  Given some of the spelling anomalies, and verbiage used, my guess is that these are written by a team of writers in India.

Between the CISSP, CISM and CISA books, there is significant use of the same text, including many of the same spelling and grammatical errors. 

What the gatherers (hard to call them authors) would seemingly do is scour the web for data, reformat it to obviate plagiarism, and then print it in pulp fashion.  Using the CISSP guide, it is clear that the author is oblivious to the inner workings of information security. 

While much of the certification questions are fact based; writing an effective certification reference is simply more than gathering multiple facts. 

In the CISSP, CISM and CISA guides, there is not a single sentence written in the first-person, no real-world scenarios, or any indication that the author knew what they were writing about.  Good fact collection, but no insights or added value. 

There are plenty of excellent study guide for the various certifications.  For those preparing for the CISSP exam, this is a book that should be avoided at all costs, literally and figuratively.  The newly printed CISSP Study Guide from Syngress for example, while twice the price of this book is significantly more helpful, and the Official (ISC)2 Guide to the CISSP CBK is both authoritative and comprehensive.



References:


Pass4sure Exam Study Notes
Pass4sure Certification Exam Study Notes
Pass4sure Certification Exam Study Notes
Pass4sure Certification Exam Study Notes
Pass4sure Certification Exam Study Notes
Pass4sure Study Guides and Exam Simulator - shadowNET
Killexams Study Guides and Exam Simulator - simepe.com.br
Download Hottest Pass4sure Certification Exams - CSCPK
Complete Pass4Sure Collection of Exams - BDlisting
Latest Exam Questions and Answers - Ewerton.me
Here you will find Real Exam Questions and Answers of every exam - dinhvihaiphong.net
Practice questions and Cheat Sheets for Certification Exams at linuselfberg
Study Guides, Practice questions and Cheat Sheets for Certification Exams at brondby
Study Guides, Study Tools and Cheat Sheets for Certification Exams at assilksel.com
Study Guides, Study Tools and Cheat Sheets for Certification Exams at brainsandgames
Study notes to cover complete exam syllabus - crazycatladies
Study notes, boot camp and real exam Q&A to cover complete exam syllabus - brothelowner.com
Study notes to cover complete exam syllabus - Killexams.com
Study Guides, Practice Exams, Questions and Answers - cederfeldt
Study Guides, Practice Exams, Questions and Answers - chewtoysforpets
Study Guides, Practice Exams, Questions and Answers - Cogo
Study Guides, Practice Exams, Questions and Answers - cozashop
Study Guides, Study Notes, Practice Test, Questions and Answers - cscentral
Study Notes, Practice Test, Questions and Answers - diamondlabeling
Syllabus, Study Notes, Practice Test, Questions and Answers - diamondfp
Updated Syllabus, Study Notes, Practice Test, Questions and Answers - freshfilter.cl
New Syllabus, Study Notes, Practice Test, Questions and Answers - ganeshdelvescovo.eu
Syllabus, Study Notes, Practice Test, Questions and Answers - ganowebdesign.com
Study Guides, Practice Exams, Questions and Answers - Gimlab
Latest Study Guides, Practice Exams, Real Questions and Answers - GisPakistan
Latest Study Guides, Practice Exams, Real Questions and Answers - Health.medicbob
Killexams Certification Training, Q&A, Dumps - kamerainstallation.se
Killexams Syllabus, Killexams Study Notes, Killexams Practice Test, Questions and Answers - komsilanbeagle.info
Pass4sure Brain Dump, Study Notes, Pass4sure Practice Test, Killexams Questions and Answers - levantoupoeira
Pass4sure Braindumps, Study Notes, Pass4sure Practice Test, Killexams Questions and Answers - mad-exploits.net
Pass4sure Braindumps, Study Notes, Pass4sure Practice Test, Killexams Questions and Answers - manderije.nl
Pass4sure study guides, Braindumps, Study Notes, Pass4sure Practice Test, Killexams Questions and Answers - manderije.nl
Pass4sure Exams List - mida12.com.br
Braindumps and Pass4sure Exams Download Links - milehighmattress
Exams Study Guides Download Links - morganstudioonline
Study Guides Download Links - n1estudios.com
Pass4sure Study Guides Download Links - netclique.pt
Killexams Exams Download Links - nrnireland.org
Study Guides Download Links - partillerocken.com
Certification Exams Download Links - pixelcoding
Certificaiton Exam Braindumps Download Links - porumbeinunta
Brain Dumps and Study Guides Links - prematurisinasce.it
Pass4sure Brain Dumps - nicksmagic.com
Quesitons and Answers - recuperacion-disco-duro.com
Exam Questions and Answers with Simulator - redwest.se
Study Guides and Exam Simulator - sarkic.com
Pass4sure Study Guides and Exam Simulator - shadowNET
Killexams Study Guides and Exam Simulator - simepe.com.br
Killexams Study Guides and Exam Simulator - skinlove.nl
Pass4Sure Study Guides and Exam Simulator - marinedubai.com/
Pass4Sure QA and Exam Simulator - brandtsleeper/
Pass4Sure Q&A and Exam Simulator - risingeagleproductions/
VCE examcollection and Exam Simulator - starvinmarv/
Collection of Certification Exam Study Guides - studyguidecourses


Speed Marketing India (c) 2017